ONTHECLEANSE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: September 15, 2013


SUMMARY

Ojala, Inc. (“Ojala”, “we,” or “us”) takes your privacy seriously. Earning and maintaining your trust is important to us. We want you to understand what information we gather from you when you use our website, located at www.onthecleanse.com (the “Website” or “onthecleanse.com”), how this information is used and protected, and what choices you have about how your information is used.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Please know that any information, including personal information, you reveal in a public forum, such as a message board, blog, posting, chat or similar electronic public venues is not protected by this Privacy Policy. Such postings will be seen by other members and third parties not related to the Website. What you write could be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict, including to contact you for unauthorized purposes.

Notice of all changes that materially affect ways in which personally identifiable data may be used or shared will be provided as described below under "Changes to this Privacy Policy" and will be posted in updates to our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or its enforcement, please contact us at privacy@onthecleanse.com.


HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

1.Registration

In order to become an onthecleanse.com member, you must first create an account on the Website. To create an account you are required to provide the following personal information: your first and last name, your gender, your date of birth, your email address, and you are required to choose a username and password. Please keep in mind that your display name will be publicly available on the Website.

2.Profile Information

Once you become an onthecleanse.com member, you may set up a customized personal profile by providing additional information, such as, for example, your nickname, hometown, current city, relationship status, contact information, hobbies, and favorite music, as well as post your photograph, and you may control your privacy settings. Providing additional information beyond what is required at registration is entirely optional, but enables you to better find relevant content on onthecleanse.com and connect with other onthecleanse.com members. By default, your profile information is publicly available on the Website, however, we give you the option to limit access to certain information that you provide in your profile or that you make available on your member page to select onthecleanse.com members. Please note that we cannot control the actions of other onthecleanse.com members with whom you chose to share your information, and thus we cannot guarantee that this information will not be viewed by unauthorized third parties.

3.Information about Your Activities as an onthecleanse.com Member

As an onthecleanse.com member, you can send invitations to your existing friends to become onthecleanse.com members via the Website, you can send friend requests and e-mail messages to other onthecleanse.com members, perform searches, post information on an existing onthecleanse.com blog or create a new blog, post messages on the member pages of other onthecleanse.com members who are your friends, and post images. We collect this information so that we can provide you the service and offer personalized features. Please note that if you post or make available your personal information in public areas of the Website, such as in, message boards, blogs, or another onthecleanse.com member page, such information may be collected and used by third parties over whom we have no control. We are not responsible for the use by such third parties of personal information you post or make available in public areas of the Website.

4.Information About Your Friends

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about onthecleanse.com, send them an article or other items from the Website, or invite them to join a group, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will send your friend a one-time email in your name inviting him or her to visit the Website. We may include your name or email address in the email we send to your friend. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

5.Information for Contests and Sweepstakes

If Ojala offers a contest or sweepstakes on the Website, we may ask for additional information such as name, address, and phone number in order to provide the winner with their prize. We will not use that information for any other purpose unless we receive consent at the time you provide the information.

6.Member Communications

When you send email or other communications to Ojala, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

7.Cookies & Log Files

Like most web sites, we use cookies and web log files to track usage of the Website. A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer which allows us to recognize you as a member when you return to our Website using the same computer and web browser. Unfortunately, if your browser settings do not allow cookies, you will not be able to use our Website. Like the information you enter at registration or in your onthecleanse.com member profile, cookie and log file data is used to customize your experience on onthecleanse.com.

Web pages may contain an electronic file called a web beacon that allows a web site to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies. We may use web beacons in a similar manner to cookies to customize your experience and to track aggregate user activity. Web beacons, like cookies, don't tell us anything about you personally.

Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when you visit onthecleanse.com, we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave the Website. We also receive the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, as well as the name of your ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help us improve onthecleanse.com. The linkage between your IP address and your personally identifiable information is never shared with third-parties without your permission, except when required by law.

Some companies that present advertising on our site place a cookie on your computer when you view their advertisements on our Website. We do not give any personally identifiable information to them as part of this relationship. Unless you visit the web site of these companies and provide them with personally identifiable information about yourself, these tracking technologies tell those advertisers nothing about who you are. Our advertisers' use of tracking technology is subject to their own privacy policies.


INFORMATION WE DO NOT COLLECT

1.Children Under the Age of 13

Onthecleanse.com is not intended for, or designed to attract, children under the age of 13 and as such, we do not intentionally gather personally identifiable information of children who are under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register on onthecleanse.com or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a child who is under the age of 13, please contact us at privacy@onthecleanse.com and such personal information will be deleted.

2.Social Security Numbers

We do not ask or require your social security number in connection with your registration as an onthecleanse.com member. No one representing Ojala will ever ask for your social security number. If at any time you receive an e-mail requesting such information from someone purporting to represent Ojala please notify us immediately.


HOW INFORMATION IS USED, CONTROLLED AND SECURED

1.Use of Your Personal Information That You Provide To Us

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To customize your experience on the Website;
  • To allow you to describe yourself to other onthecleanse.com members;
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email or other means (such as via alerts posted on the Website) about our current services or new services we think you will find valuable, security announcements or other similar messages; and
  • To notify you about important changes to our Website, such as changes or updates to our Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, security announcements or other similar messages.

2.Use of Information That We Collect from Cookies

We may use the information we collect from cookies for the following purposes:

  • To analyze trends and statistics about the use of our Website;
  • To design our Website in the most user-friendly manner so that we can enhance your experience using our services;
  • To help us improve our Website and services and better serve our existing and potential members.

3.Control of Your Personal Information

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, personal information you provide to us will not be shared outside of Ojala and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your permission.

4.Security of Your Personal Information

In order to secure your personal information, access to your data on onthecleanse.com is password-protected. While we take security very seriously, no data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed 100% secure. If you suspect that your onthecleanse.com member account has been compromised, please email us at privacy@onthecleanse.com.

Please note that email correspondence that you may send to us may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For that reason, we ask that you do not send confidential information to us through an unsecured email.


HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED AND DISCLOSED

1.With Third Parties

Marketing and Advertising

We take the privacy of our members very seriously. We may provide, in our discretion, anonymous, aggregate information about our members, Website traffic patterns and related information to our affiliates, partners or reputable third parties, but this information will not include personally identifiable data. We will never sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Our Service Providers

We hire third-parties to help us provide our services to you. These services may include, but are not limited to, technical services, customer support, email message deployment, data processing and other services. We also may hire third-parties to provide other specialized products or services that you have requested, such as career evaluations. It may be necessary for us to provide these third parties with some of your personal information in order for them to fulfill their services. These third parties do not retain, share or store any personally identifiable information except to provide these services and are bound by strict confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information.

2.Linked Services

This Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Ojala, including links contained in the advertisements of our marketing partners. In some cases, our partners may choose to collect your personal information as they deem appropriate. We are not responsible for or in control of how our partners collect, use, or disclose your information obtained through these linked services. We encourage you to be aware when you are using these partner services and, for your best online experience, we encourage you to review their policies before submitting any personal information to them.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected by Ojala.

3.As Necessary In Certain Legal Circumstances

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Ojala, onthecleanse.com members, or others, respond to claims and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us.

4.Discussions

If you enter into a discussion on onthecleanse.com, you should be aware that your posts are public and any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other members, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these discussions. We may remove the posting and/or terminate the account of any member who submits inappropriate content to our discussions.

5.Communications between Members

If you want to contact another onthecleanse.com member, you may send a message through the Website. We will not disclose your email address to that member, or theirs to you.

6.Business Transfer

If we sell all or a portion of our business, we may transfer some or all of your information as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue or for other business purposes.


NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits members who are California residents and who have provided Ojala with "personal information" (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident with questions regarding this, please contact Ojala at privacy@onthecleanse.com or at: Ojala, Inc. Attn: Privacy Policy Issues 9314 Forest Hill Blvd. Suite 73 Wellington, FL 33411.


FOR OUR CANADIAN MEMBERS

Canadian citizens, except under circumstances defined by law, are entitled to access their own personal information collected by Ojala by writing to: Ojala, Inc. Attn: Privacy Policy Issues 9314 Forest Hill Blvd. Suite 73 Wellington, FL 33411. We may ask you to pay an administrative fee for accessing or copying your personal information, but will inform you of the anticipated charges and confirm that you want us to proceed before processing your request. If you believe that the personal information about you that Ojala has collected is incomplete or inaccurate, Ojala will correct the information upon verification of the omission or error and of the identity of the person requesting the change. If you wish additional information about Ojala's personal information management, to access, correct or have Ojala investigate any matters in relation to your personal information, please contact us at the address provided above.


NOTICE FOR MEMBERS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

You should be aware that the United States and other countries have not harmonized their privacy regulations. Because Ojala and its servers is located in the United States, we have written our Privacy Policy to satisfy United States regulations. By registering as member on our Website, you agree to the level of privacy protection set out in this Privacy Policy.


ACCESSING AND CHANGING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You can review the personal information you provided to us and make any desired changes to such information, or to the privacy settings for your onthecleanse.com member account, at any time by logging in to your account on the Website. You have the option to close your onthecleanse.com member account anytime. If you close your onthecleanse.com member account, we will remove your profile and other personally identifiable information from our publicly viewable data. Please note that deleted information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time but will not be generally available to other onthecleanse.com members.

When you elect to close your onthecleanse.com member account, we will send you an email confirming your decision to close your account and informing you that your account will be closed and all of your information will be deleted within one (1) week of the date you initially requested to close your account. If during this one (1) week period you decide that you want to remain an onthecleanse.com member and you want to reactivate your account, you may do so by following the reactivation link provided to you in the confirmation email. Your account will be reactivated upon receipt of your reactivation request.


LANGUAGE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

If Ojala provides you with a translation of the English language version of this Privacy Policy, you agree that such translation has been provided solely for your convenience and that the English language of the Privacy Policy will govern. If there is any contradiction between what the English language of the Privacy Policy says and what a translation says, then the English language version of the Privacy Policy shall take precedence.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision and changes. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on the Website. In the event there is a material change in the way we treat your personally identifiable information, we will notify you of such change at the email address listed in your member profile and obtain your consent to a change in the use or disclosure of your personal information. If you object to such changes we will delete your member profile. If you continue to use onthecleanse.com after notice of changes have been sent to you or published on our Website as described above, you hereby provide your consent to the changed practices. Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date.


QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at privacy@onthecleanse.com or at: Ojala, Inc. Attn: Privacy Policy Issues 9314 Forest Hill Blvd. Suite 73 Wellington, FL 33411.